Privacy Policy


Updated 01 July 2018

Keeping your personal information private in our clinic

SFH Osteopathic Services Pty Ltd trading as Valley Osteopathy (‘Valley Osteopathy’, ‘we’, ‘our’ or ‘us’) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. We take our responsibility for handling sensitive personal information seriously and we have put measures in place to maintain the integrity of personal information and provide full transparency on conduct. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) about how we handle your personal information.

This Privacy Policy sets out how and why Valley Osteopathy collects, stores, uses and discloses your personal information, and how to contact us if you have any questions about how we handle your personal information or would like to access the personal information we hold about you.

Valley Osteopathy provides a range of services that are offered through our website, specifically a booking system for appointments with our health professionals.

We are constantly evolving our services, and new services may be offered from time to time.

What information does Valley Osteopathy collect?

The personal information we collect depends on which of our services you use and the information you choose to provide.

When you use our booking system for appointments with health professionals, you may choose to provide to Valley Osteopathy and we may collect personal information such as:

  • Your name;
  • Your date of birth;
  • Your contact details (eg. address, email address, phone number);
  • The type of appointment you are requesting.

Usually we collect your personal information directly from you. Valley Osteopathy may collect your personal information from you in various ways, including via telephone, our website and email.

Valley Osteopathy uses social networking services such as Facebook and Instagram to communicate with the public about its activities. Valley Osteopathy may collect your personal information when you communicate with us by using these social networking services, and the social networking services will also handle your personal information for their own activities. These social networking sites have their own privacy policies.

Why does Valley Osteopathy collect and use your personal information?

The primary reason Valley Osteopathy uses your personal information is to provide the services you have elected to receive.

Valley Osteopathy may also use your personal information:

  • On a de-identified basis for analysis, research and quality assurance purposes;
  • When you have provided prior agreement, for communicating with you about our products and services via our weekly newsletter. You will be able to stop receiving these communications at any time by:
    • Clicking on the “unsubscribe” link on email correspondence;
    • Or emailing info@valleyosteopathy.com.au
  • For other purposes that are notified to you at the time we collect your information, which you give your consent to, or which are authorised or required by law.

Who does Valley Osteopathy disclose personal information to?

When you use our booking system for appointments with our health professionals, we will disclose your personal information to the health professional that you have selected and the clinic administration staff for the purpose of arranging such appointments.

Valley Osteopathy may also disclose your personal information to other persons, such as:

  • Other persons notified to you at the time we collect your personal information, who you give your consent to, or to whom we are authorised or required by law to make such disclosure.

We may also disclose de-identified information of our users to third parties for analysis, research and quality assurance purposes.

Some third party service providers used by Valley Osteopathy may store your personal information on servers located overseas, however, they must also meet our requirements for privacy and data security.

Data quality and security

Valley Osteopathy will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information which we may collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, we rely on the accuracy of personal information as entered by you, or provided to us by third parties.

Valley Osteopathy will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Valley Osteopathy implemented security measures include:

  • Physical security such as security procedures for access to our business premise; and
  • IT security procedures including password protection, network firewalls, encryption, intrusion detection and site monitoring.

Access to and correction of your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information we hold, and you can also request an amendment to this personal information if you believe that it contains inaccurate information.

Valley Osteopathy will allow you to have access to your personal information or will make the requested changes unless there is a reason under law to refuse access to make the requested change/s. Where these reasons to refuse access exist, we will advise you of those reasons at the time you make your request.

If you request that your personal information is changed, and if Valley Osteopathy does not agree to change your personal information, we will enclose your statement of the requested changes with your personal information.

If you would like to obtain access to or request changes to your personal information, you can ask our Privacy Officer (details below).

Valley Osteopathy can charge a reasonable fee for the time and cost of collating, preparing, copying and printing material for you if you request access to your personal information.

Complaints

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, if Valley Osteopathy does not agree to provide you with access to your personal information; or if you have a complaint about our information handling practices, you can contact our Privacy Officer on the details below.

In particular, if you wish to make a complaint about how we have handled your personal information, you should forward a written complaint to our Privacy Officer.

We will respond in writing within 30 days of receipt of a complaint. If you are not satisfied with our decision, you can contact us to discuss your concerns.

If the complaint remains unresolved, you have the option of notifying the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Contact detail can be found at OAIC’s website: www.oaic.gov.au

How to contact us

By letter: Privacy Officer, SFH Osteopathic Services Pty Ltd, Shop 2, 5 Bush Blvd, Mill Park, VIC 3082.
By telephone: (03) 9437 6268
By email: info@valleyosteopathy.com.au